Swimming Federation of India
INDIAN HEROS
PERSONAL PROFILE
Name : ROHIT HAVALDAR
Date and place of birth: 26th august 1989 Kolhapur, Maharasthra
Height: 5ft. 11in. (180 cms)
Weight: 74kgs
Educational qualifications: Bcom 1st class , currently doing
Training base (India): Dolphin swim club , Bangalore   
Coach(es): Nihar Ameen
Father’s Name & Occupation: Rajendra Havaldar  Self employed
Mother’s Name & Occupation: Anuradha Havaldar Housewife
Hobbies: Watching Movies, Playing games, Reading Books

Achievements

2002
1 gold and 2 bronze medals in 19th sub junior championship held at Bangalore
3 gold medals in 48th nationals school games championship held at pune

2003
7 gold medals and 1 silver medals with best swimmer award in 39th junior nationals aquatic championship held at Delhi
3 gold and 1 bronze medals in 49th nationals school games championship held at surat
Participated and finalist in 3rd asian age group championship held at Macau , china

2004
4 golds and 2 silver medals in 31st junior national aquatic championship held at jaipur
2. 2 silver medals in 58th senior national aquatic championship held at Delhi

2005
8 gold medals with best swimmer award in 32nd junior national aquatic championship held at Kolkata
Silver and bronze medal in 4th AASF Asian age group championship held at Bangkok , Thailand
3 gold medals in 51st national school games championship held at Bangalore
2 silver and a bronze medal in 59th senior national aquatic championship  held at trichur

2006
7 gold and 1 silver medal in 33rd junior national aquatic championship held at Chennai
2 gold , 2 silver and 1 bronze medal in 10th south Asian games held at Colombo , sri lanka
Participated in again swimming championship held at Singapore
Participated in world swimming championship ( short course) held at shanghai , china
3 silver medals in 60th senior national aquatic championship held at Bangalore

2007
5 gold , 2silver medals with 3 new games records best Indian in 33rd nationals games ,Guwahati ,Assam
3 gold and 1 silver medals in 61st senior nationals aquatic championship held at ,Panjim, Goa
Received the best swimmer award of the year by the Karnataka Olympic Association
5 gold medals with best swimmer award in 52th national school games championship held at goa

2008
Participated in Telstra Australian Olympic trials in march  held at Sydney ,Australia
Silver and a bronze in Malaysian open nationals held in May at Kuala Lumpur
3gold, 2silver medals in Singapore open nationals in June.
Participated in Telstra grand prix  Olympic trials in July
8 gold ,2 silver and 1 bronze medals with 7 new meet records in all India university held at Mumbai

2009
3 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze medals in 63rd senior national’s aquatic championship held at Trivandrum, Kerala.
5 gold, 3silver , 2 bronze medals in all India university held Amritsar ,Punjab
Represented India in Asian swimming championship , foshan, china
Received Ekalaya award for the year 2008 from Govt of Karnataka as the best swimmer of the state

2010
a bronze medals in 11th south Asian games held at Dhaka, Bangladesh
2 gold 2 silver and 1 bronze in federation cup swimming championship held at Delhi and was the first person to qualify for commonwealth games 2010 in 200 m backstroke
3 gold 11silver 1 bronze in 64th senior nationals championship held at jaipur
participated in commonwealth games 2010 at Delhi
participated in Asian games held at china 2010

2011
4 gold ,4 silver , 1 bronze in 34th national games held at Ranchi (Jharkhand) with 4 games records
Received gold medal from the Bangalore university as the outstanding sportsman in the university 2010
3 silver medals in 54th Malaysian open nationals swimming championship held at Kuala lumpur
Received best athlete award for the years 2003, 2005, 2006 in junior national’s aquatic championship held at Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai respectively. With 5 gold medals and new meet records each year.
Best times
100m  freestyle:  53.6sec 1500m freestyle: 16:24.64sec
200m freestyle : 1:54.80sec 50m backstroke : 28.08
400m freestyle : 4.02.63sec 100m backstroke : 59.48sec
800m freestyle: 8:33.78sec 200m backstroke :2:07.51

READ MORE